menu

close

close

Start your search

Your Privacy and Security


Introduction

Here at Admiral Group plc, we are committed to keeping your personal data safe.  This Privacy Notice will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

This Privacy Notice applies to applicants who enter into our recruitment process. There is a separate Privacy Notice on the company intranet which explains how your data is processed once you join Admiral Group.

 

Who We Are

Admiral Group Plc (Registered Number 03849958) comprises of the EUI Ltd, Able Insurance Services Limited, Admiral Law Limited, Admiral Financial Services Limited and Inspop.com Limited.

EUI Ltd is a Data Controller. Admiral, Diamond, Bell and Elephant, Gladiator and Veygo are trading names of the data controller EUI Limited (Registered Number 02686904).

Able Insurance Services Limited is a Data Controller. Gladiator is a trading name of the data controller Able Insurance Services Limited (Registered Number 02890075).

Admiral Law Limited is a Data Controller. Admiral Law, EUI Law, Diamond Law, Elephant Law and BDE Law are trading names of the data controller Admiral Law Limited (Registered Number 08023665).

Admiral Financial Services Limited is a Data Controller. Admiral Loans, Admiral Car Finance and Admiral One are trading names of the data controller Admiral Financial Services Limited (Registered Number 10255225).

Inspop.com Limited is a Data Controller. Confused.com is a trading name of the data controller Inspop.com Limited (Registered Number 03857130).


If you have applied for a position via a third-party organisation such as a recruitment agency or social media platform, that organisation will also be a Data Controller in relation to your personal data.  Other examples of Data Controllers will include Experian, CIFAS, the Solicitors Regulation Authority, and previous employers. You should refer to that organisation’s Privacy Notice for any queries in connection with how they process your personal data.

 

Data We Collect

If you, or a third party acting on your behalf (e.g. a recruitment organisation) apply for a role or work experience placement we will collect personal data relating to you in order to administer your application and employment.

We only process your data as necessary for the purposes of progressing your application, employment, or as required by law or regulatory requirements.

 We will always have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. One of the following processing conditions as prescribed under data protection legislation will apply:

  • For entering into a contract with you (or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract)
  • Where it is in our legitimate interests
  • Where we are under a legal obligation
  • Where you have provided clear consent for a specific purpose.

We will use any information provided to consider your application and to verify the information provided. If a professional qualification or Membership is required for your role this will also be checked. Additionally, we are obligated to ensure the safeguarding of our customers and employees and therefore will perform certain screening checks on you.

In limited circumstances we may also process personal data relating to your health (known as special category data), for example if you tell us about a health condition which is relevant for us to make adjustments to the interview process. As a result of the Covid19 pandemic, we will also process data in relation to the temperature of any person entering our offices. Please see the section on Thermal Imaging /Covid19 below for further details in this respect.

Where we process personal data in relation to your health we will rely on the legitimate interest and employment provisions under data protection legislation and specifically in relation to health and safety of our workforce.

 

Screening Checks

Conducting pre-employment screening checks is sometimes referred to as ‘vetting’. The purpose of these checks is to establish eligibility to work within the business and to identify any risk factors which might bring the organisation into disrepute, or cause difficulties with colleagues, managers or customers and to establish that there are no legal issues or other matters that indicate that the Group may be unduly exposed to risk.

Screening checks / vetting is a key part of the overall employee due diligence process.

During the recruitment and application process, you will be asked to provide various information and supporting documents to enable us to complete screening checks both prior to employment and on an ongoing basis during employment.

Screening checks are an important component of the Group’s overall approach to minimising the risk of criminal or terrorist activity and are also a requirement under the Insurance Distribution Directive (IDD).  If you are recruited into a role which is insurance based (including for example call centre work) the screening checks that we carry out under the IDD will apply to you.  The IDD is EU legislation which sets regulatory requirements for firms designing and selling insurance products. It aims to enhance customer protection when buying insurance. The IDD requires us to check the ‘good repute’ of employees ahead of them becoming involved in insurance distribution. It also states that checks should be undertaken on a periodic basis.  We will also carry out screening checks for non- insurance-based roles where warranted, please refer to the below.

If you are recruited into what we consider a 'High Risk' role, or transfer into one, during the course of your employment, then you will be subject to an enhanced level of background checking. A high risk user is someone who by nature of their role has a greater potential to inadvertently (accidently or through being manipulated) or maliciously expose Admiral’s customers, staff or business to harm. 

For this reason, we consider these roles to be high risk and they require to have background checking more frequently than a standard role.  You will be notified of any checks that need to be conducted if your role is a high risk role.

The type of checks we undertake which may apply for all prospective applicants and employees include:

  • Qualifications and professional membership checks

  • Adverse information check and open source searches (in limited circumstances and only if necessary)\

  • Financial checks. These include bankruptcy and CCJ checks via Experian, a Credit Reference Agency. Experian will supply us with both public information (including the electoral register), and shared credit and fraud prevention information. The agencies will record details of the search but will not make them available for use by lenders to assess your ability to obtain credit. Experian will be data controller in their own right and will process your personal data differently to us. You should contact Experian(www.Experian.co.uk/crian) for any query in relation to how they process/ deal with your personal data.

  • Financial sanctions checks. In order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to anti-money laundering and financial sanctions restrictions, we will screen your name against global sanctions lists. The screening will simply involve searching our internal and third-party databases to ensure you are not on a sanctioned list.  We are not able to employ anyone on a sanctions list. In addition, in order to comply with our legal obligations relating to anti-bribery and corruption, we will also perform searches and ask questions to assess whether there is a potential bribery or corruption risk to the role based on your personal and political associations. If there is a risk we will look to assess what additional internal controls we need to put in place to reduce that risk.
     
  • Criminal background checks. Criminal background checks will be undertaken to assist with the safeguarding of our employees and customers. The checks will be made with the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) and these will be undertaken on our behalf by Experian (www.experian.co.uk). All new employees are required as a term of their offer to agree to having criminal background checks.

  • Anti-fraud checks. In order to verify your identity, right to work, prevent and detect unlawful acts (including fraud and dishonest conduct) all new employees are required as a term of their offer to agree to having anti- fraud checks which are completed via CIFAS (www.cifas.org.uk).  Admiral are members of CIFAS and use anti-fraud databases (Internal Fraud Database & National Fraud Database) to check if anyone has been filed and reported previously to ensure we protect our employees, customers and business from fraud. 

     We conduct these searches at offer stage, prior to probation completion and then on a re-occurring annual basis throughout your employment with us.  Should anything come to light from these databases, we would talk to you about them. 

     Any matches as a result of the checks will be reviewed by the People Services Department in conjunction with the recruiting manager (for new applicants) or the line manager (for employees). The results will be used to assess potential risk according to the role applied for / being undertaken and could lead to engagement being refused or your existing engagement may be terminated or other disciplinary action taken.

    As members, we also have a duty to file and register people should they commit fraud during our employment or at application stage and once this decision has been made, you can appeal the decision, however if the decision is upheld, a CIFAS filing remains on the database for up to six years and can affect future employment. 

    On a periodic basis, CIFAS performs reviews of cases that have been filed, and they may approach us as the member to request copies of documentation relating to the filing, to evidence we have met the Standard of Proof to file.  In the event of such a request, we are obliged to provide the requested documentation, which may include copies of your vetting checks (e.g. financial checks, criminal background checks, reference checks) and any other documentation produced in the course of your job application and during the course of your employment.   

    We may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime.

  • Solicitors’ Regulation Authority (SRA) checks.  All employees joining our Law firms or a legal role are required as a term of their offer to agree to being checked against SRA records to ensure that there are no findings against the individual that would prevent them working in a legal environment. A further SRA search will be performed annually against all current employees in one of our Law firms or in a legal role.

  • Reference checks. We will undertake reference checks with your past and present employers /your places of work.  If you are recruited into a non- high risk role, we will require at least 1 year’s satisfactory employment history and a minimum of 2 or more satisfactory references from your most recent employers. If you are recruited into a high risk position, we will require 5 years satisfactory employment history and 2 or more satisfactory employment references.  If you are recruited into a Senior Manager role or equivalent, we will require 6 years satisfactory employment history and 2 or more satisfactory employment references.

Please note that if you or a third party such as a recruitment agency provide details of any previous /current employer, we may contact them as part of this process.

If you would like any further information on any of the screening checks that we undertake, please contact us on 02920 43 43 34 or email PSGovernanceteam@admiralgroup.co.uk.

 

Your Data

When you apply for a job or position with us, you will provide us with most of the data we collect about you. We collect and process data for example when you:

  • Visit the www.admiraljobs.co.uk website and start an application, but don’t complete it
  • Complete an application form via www.admiraljobs.co.uk
  • Create a profile via www.admiraljobs.co.uk
  • Contact us via the live chat facility available on our recruitment website ‘www.admiraljobs.co.uk’
  • Register for Job or Blog Alerts via www.admiraljobs.co.uk
  • Email us using the "send me an email" functionality or email directly via ‘workwithus@admiralgroup.co.uk’
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies
  • When you visit us at a Career’s fair.

Our company may also receive your personal data (if applicable) from the following sources:

  • Third party recruitment websites;
  • Responses to social media job advertisements e.g. Facebook;
  • Recruitment agencies;
  • Careers advisor, work placement schemes;
  • We will also collect personal data relating to you as a result of any checks that are carried out. Please refer to the ‘Screening’ section for further details.

The above lists are not exhaustive.

 

Personal Data

Processing Personal Data

Here are some examples of the type of personal data we may process. There’s a more detailed list in the schedule at the end of this notice.

  • Personal contact details such as name, address and contact number;
  • Email address;
  • Details of qualifications and professional memberships;
  • Work history and reference information;
  • Results from screening checks;
  • Photographs /images from recorded assessments or from on-site CCTV.

Prior to completing the application, if it remains uncompleted, we will automatically send an email notification reminder to you the following day.  During the recruitment process we may also capture personal data about you which is more sensitive in nature (for example disability / medical information). We do this in order to make reasonable adjustments to enable our candidates to apply for jobs with us, to be able to take online / telephone assessments, to attend interviews / assessment days, to prepare for starting with us (if successful) and to ensure that we comply with regulatory obligations placed on us with regard to our hiring.

The recruitment process may involve:

  • Assessing and progressing your application;
  • Assessing your suitability (skills, technical ability, strengths, behaviours for the role);
  • Activities needed to complete the on-boarding and screening process should your application be successful (e.g. with regard to your qualifications and employment references).

 

How your personal data may be shared

Your personal data will only be shared if it is necessary for us to do so. We will need to share your personal data internally (in the country where you may work, and also in other countries in which we have central operations where you are applying for a role based outside the UK) and may be required to share it with some external parties or associates of the company, for example our legal advisors.

Your personal data may be shared internally with the following:

  • Those employees who would have managerial responsibility for you or are acting on their behalf;
  • Employees in People Services / HR who have responsibility for certain HR processes (for example recruitment, assessment, pre-employment screening);
  • Employees in Legal, Conduct, Risk, People Services / HR, Regulatory and Fraud with responsibility for investigating issues of non-compliance with laws and regulations, policies and contractual requirements;
  • External lawyers in the event of an issue necessitating legal advice;
  • Employees in IT and system owners who manage user access;
  • Audit and Investigations employees in relation to specific audits/investigations; and
  • Security managers and staff for facilities / premises.

We may also need to share your information with certain external third parties including:

  • Companies who provide candidate interview and assessment services to us;
  • 3D Marcomms who operate our onboarding and applicant tracking system for us;
  • Attrax Limited who host our website for us;
  • Suppliers who undertake background screening on behalf of us (credit checking agencies, criminal checking bureaus, anti-fraud companies etc.);
  • Academic institutions (Universities, colleges, schools, professional membership bodies etc.) in validating information you’ve provided;
  • Previous / present employer(s) /place(s) of work where it has been indicated that you have worked;
  • Legal advisors.

Please note that these lists are not exhaustive.

We would like to bring to your attention our obligations to disclose data in the following exceptional cases permitted under data protection legislation / law:

  • Where we are legally compelled to do so;
  • Where there is a permitted exemption under data protection legislation;
  • Where there is a duty to the public to disclose;
  • Where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent

 

How we protect your personal data

Our HR and Recruitment systems are protected to ensure that unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data, accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data does not occur. This is done in accordance with the Group Security Policy.

Our premises are access controlled, we have secure shredding bins for confidential personal data and operate a clear desk policy. All our employees undertake data protection training.

It may be necessary to transfer your personal data to other Group companies or service providers located outside of the European Economic Area. The data protection and other laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those in the UK or the EEA - in these instances we will take steps to ensure that your data is given an equivalent level of protection as it is in the EEA.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We have designated retention periods and we will only keep your personal data as long as necessary. There are different retention periods for various categories of personal data. For example, we may only need to retain some personal data for a limited amount of time whereas other personal data will need to be retained for longer. Application data (e.g. job applications, CVs) are generally for retained for 2 years to enable us to check against repeat applicants and to check that applicants are genuine with regard to the positions they apply for.

If you have signed up for Job Alerts you can unsubscribe yourself from these at any time (or ask us to), otherwise you will be sent job alerts for up to 2 years.  

Your personal data will be retained in accordance with the Group Records Management Policy.

Please contact us if you would like any further information in this respect.

 

Our Technology

We collect data about you through the use of technology such as cookies. View our full Cookie Policy here.

Managing, Disabling and Enabling Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies from any website by modifying the settings in your browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, you can do this through your browser settings. For information about how to manage and disable cookies you can use the 'Help' function within your browser or please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. However, please note that by deleting or disabling cookies this could affect the functionality of our website and you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites click here.

Monitoring

Email, phone calls and screen capture details may all be recorded and monitored.

CCTV is in operation across all Group sites. It is used for site security, staff monitoring purposes, and may be used in connection with investigation and disciplinary matters.

As a result of the Covid19 Pandemic, we have installed Thermal Imaging to notify us should an individual have a temperature. This is to protect the health and safety of all employees and third parties. The personal data in this respect will be limited to the notification of a temperature (and as such there would be no permission to enter further into the building) and the notification of this to the relevant people involved in the recruitment process.

We may also rely on more non- traditional methods in relation to interviewing such as video conferencing as a result of the Covid19 Pandemic. We will always use the most secure method available to us and in consultation with our Information Security department.

 

Thermal Imaging / Covid19

As a result of the Covid19 Pandemic, we have installed Thermal Imaging cameras at the entrance to our premises, to notify us should an individual have a temperature. This is to protect the health and safety of all employees and third parties and to prevent the spread of Covid-19. The personal data in this respect will be limited to the notification that an individual has a temperature  (but not the temperature itself). Any individuals who have a temperature will not have permission to enter further into the building.  The relevant people involved in the recruitment process will be notified (usually by e-mail) that the temperature threshold has not been met and that the individual cannot attend their interview /meeting that particular day.

In limited circumstances, if the thermal imaging cameras are not working or an individual wishes to verify their results by other means, there may be the option for a temperature to be recorded at two different intervals by non-manual temperature guns. If the temperature reading is sufficient for two readings, entry to the building may be permitted.

We may also rely on more none- traditional methods in relation to interviewing such as video conferencing as a result of the Covid19 Pandemic. We will always use the most secure method available to us and in consultation with our Information Security department.


What are my rights with regard to Admiral’s processing of my personal data?

Your rights as a data subject (please note that these do not apply in all circumstances), may include:

  • The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data;
  • The right to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you;
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have your personal data erased (“right to be forgotten”);
  • The right to move, copy, or transfer your personal data (“data portability”);
  • Rights regarding automated decision making, including profiling.

 

Obtaining a copy of the personal data we hold about you (Subject Access Request)

If you would like a copy of your personal data that we hold about you, you can make a Subject Access Request. A Subject Access Request can be made in writing or verbally.  Please provide clear details of what personal data you would like and contact us at psprivacyrights@admiralgroup.co.uk

or by writing to:

People Services – PS Privacy Rights Team
Subject Access Request
Tŷ Admiral
David Street
Cardiff
CF10 2EH

Telephone: 02920 43 43 34

Please note that if you are making a request on behalf of someone else we may need identification, as well as a signed letter of authority from them confirming that they are happy for you to act on their behalf and for us to release their personal data to you. We may also need identification from you before we can release your personal data.

Whilst we will always aim to be as transparent as possible, please note you will only be entitled to your own personal data and it may necessary to withhold and/or redact certain information as permissible under the Data Protection Act 2018.

Once we have received your request and confirmed your identity (if applicable), we will have one calendar month to fulfil your request.  In some limited instances we will have an additional 2 months to fulfil your request. Where any such delay is anticipated we will inform of you this, as soon as possible, along with details of when we expect to be able to provide you with the requested personal data.

If you are requesting information / copy of your data from an external third party company, you will need to contact them directly.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or would like additional information about how your personal data is handled, please contact psprivacyrights@admiralgroup.co.uk. If you have any queries about your rights, or believe that they have not been met by Admiral Group plc or any of the companies within the group, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

yourinformationrights@admiralgroup.co.uk

or

Data Protection Officer
Admiral Group plc
Tŷ Admiral
David Street
Cardiff
CF10 2EH

If you have any complaints relating to the processing of your personal data, you also have the right to complain to the relevant Supervisor Authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). They can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Schedule 1: List of information we may process

  • Name, work and home contact details
  • Date and place of birth
  • Education and work history
  • Individual demographic information in compliance with legal requirements (such as marital status, national identifier, passport/visa information, nationality, citizenship, military service, disability, work permit, date and place of birth or gender)*
  • Health issues requiring adaptations to working environment*
  • Thermal imaging for temperature data in relation to the covid19 pandemic
  • Job title, grade and job history
  • Employment contract related information (including compensation, location, hours of work and so on)
  • Reporting and managerial relationships
  • Leaves of absence (such as maternity leave, sickness absence)
  • Photograph(s)
  • Disciplinary / grievance records*
  • Time and attendance details
  • Bank account details for salary payment purposes
  • Expenses such as travel and expenses claimed from the Group
  • Skills and qualifications
  • Professional membership
  • Training history and plans
  • Results of original and ongoing employee screening, where relevant
  • Details provided in relation to Conduct policies (such as conflicts of interest, personal account dealing, trade body membership and so on)
  • Health & safety incidents, accidents at work and associated records
  • Building CCTV images
  • Audio recordings of telephone interviews
  • Video recordings of interviews
  • Notes from face to face interviews
  • Psychometric test results and associated reports
  • Results from behavioural assessments (e.g. Assessment day exercises)
  • Results from technical assessments
  • Beneficiary and emergency /next of kin information
  • Written /verbal communications about you

* These categories of information might potentially include some special category personal data.


This Privacy Notice was last updated on 14 July 2020.

posts

Admiral Life

From SPARK Leadership Program to Deputy Head of International Pricing – Alok’s story

** DEFAULT postresults.teaserlabel - en-GB **

MBA

** DEFAULT postresults.contenttypelabel - en-GB **

Blog

** DEFAULT postresults.publishdate - en-GB **

21/10/2020

** DEFAULT postresults.summarylabel - en-GB **

Tell us about your journey so far at Admiral “I've been in the company for over five years now, having joined as an International Pricing Manager on the SPARK Leadership Program. When I joined, the team was quite small with the goal of helping our international businesses to grow their pricing capabilities. I spent my first year and a half familiarising myself with the pricing systems through technical pricing projects as I had no prior insurance experience. It was very easy to learn from those around me including the senior managers who were all approachable from the start. I then started managing projects, working more closely with our international managers. In 2018, I spent six months in the Elephant operations (US) as the Internet Interim Pricing Director, helping the new CEO to rebuild the team there. This was just one example of international collaboration, but I worked on many other projects with our overseas businesses before taking the role of Deputy Head of International Pricing two and a half years down the line. As part of that role, David (Group CEO) asked me to develop analytics capabilities in the team, as machine learning was becoming an important part of our pricing methodology across the Group. We started hiring analysts with specific machine learning and data science expertise and we now have a separate International Pricing Analytics team.” Can you tell us about a project that stood out for you? “One that jumps out was in my first year. There was a vast amount of public data available online from the latest government census. Goal was to identify anything that could be useful for us in pricing. I was given a lot of freedom to play around with the data and investigate creative solutions. The result was a new geographical scoring system for pricing, which would have huge loss ratio impact and financial benefits for the business. The interim Pricing Director role that I undertook for six months in the US was also a highlight. I got first-hand experience of leading a complex department in a fast paced and evolving organisation and I was advising the leadership team, following through with implementations, and really seeing the impact of my recommendations.” How much international work does your role involve? “Although I manage a large portion of the team in the UK, our team works with a lot of autonomy which allows me to spend more time on our international operations. I work very closely with international leadership team, including CEOs, to  deliver and advise on key strategic pricing, analytics & data projects. I go wherever the challenge is. For example, I may go to the USA or elsewhere in Europe to work on a specific project or to spend time with the team to identify opportunities for improvement. This means I can maximise the potential of our team, by identifying projects that will benefit them, as well as the business. In general, the opportunities to work internationally depend on your capabilities and knowing the language helps, but there is a lot of demand from our overseas operations. We love it when people say they want to travel and work cross-culturally. There is a lot of flexibility and we work around your lifestyle and preferences. It is really tailored to the individual.” What do you enjoy most about your role now? “I love the impact and exposure that comes with my role. I get to work with all the CEOs and international leaders on complex problems with exciting implications for the business. The role is vast and that means you can choose your own career path. There’s so much going on that you have the chance to get involved in a lot of different things, for example international collaboration, data science, project management, people management, etc. We have people who progress from an MBA position into CEO positions across the Group and with an evolving business there are always opportunities to use the SPARK Leadership Program as a launchpad to move into senior roles internationally. Covid-19 aside, one of the highlights of the role is the travel. I enjoy spending time in different countries, talking to different people and learning from our international teams.” Speaking of Covid-19, how have you found working from home? “I would say that things went much better than I anticipated. In International Pricing, we were used to working in remote locations as part of the role. Working remotely has brought us closer to our international operations because contact with them is now no different to that with our UK colleagues – it’s all virtual. I think the geographical divide  has been blurred. Of course, with travel restrictions we miss the face to face contact and discussions with international managers, but technology has helped us a lot.”Can you tell us a bit about the training for the role?“A lot of the training at Admiral is practical, learning by doing. You won’t be sitting and listening passively. We look for people who are happy to learn from the bottom up and get their hands dirty from day one.  As we work with international and local teams with a variety of experience and personalities, you have a large pool of talent and expertise to learn from. There are plenty of opportunities for mentoring on projects too. Admiral is a very open company. You can easily go and talk to someone. People are friendly, they like to grab coffee and have a chat. It’s simply a matter of asking and putting yourself out there. Within my first 18 months, I was already in the USA managing a department, so the learning continued as I progressed. You never stop learning in this role.” Can you tell us a bit about what it’s like to be based in Cardiff? “The main reason the SPARK Leadership Program is initially based in Cardiff is because this is where our Group HQ is, our training ground, and home to some of our most experienced people. It is a great place to learn the ropes and get a real feel for Admiral – the business and the culture. Besides that, I think the value for money in Cardiff is amazing. We have all the advantages of a big city but without the expense and frantic pace of life.” What would you say to anybody who is considering applying for a position with us vs other large employers? “Simple – do you want to be a tiny part of a big company or a big part of Admiral? Admiral has the best of both worlds: we’re a FTSE 100 international company with a culture that will give you the autonomy and freedom to innovate that usually only exists in smaller start-ups. Rarely will you find a company where you get the chance to work directly with the most senior managers and, in many cases, the CEOs on your first project.” What advice would you give to anyone wanting to succeed in the role? “I think humility is the first thing. You should be ready to learn and work with people at every level. The second one is the ability to drive things forward. You’ll be dealing with the unknown, but this means you have the chance to create your own solutions, the freedom to try things out, and to use your initiative. Finally, a sense of humour is important. People care about your personality and interests and they want to get to know the real you.” What does the future hold for International Pricing? “The next two years are going to be a very exciting time for insurance, as we are going through the transformation of machine learning, big data and the cloud. It’s an exciting time for people to join in pricing and data because a lot of big projects are happening right now and will continue happening for the next three to four years. So, if you like numbers, if data opportunities excite you, and if you want to take a leadership position with a real impact on the business, the SPARK Leadership Program is the best way to begin a career you won’t regret.” You can find out more about our MBA Leadership Programs and apply on our website. You can also follow our MBA Leadership Programs on Linkedin to get valuable insights into the company and culture. 

** DEFAULT postresults.teaserlabel - en-GB **

Tell us about your journey so far at Admiral “I've been in the company for over five years now, having joined as an International Pricing Manager on the SPARK Leadership Program. When I joined, the team was quite small with the goal of helping our international businesses to grow their pricing capabilities. I spent my first year and a half familiarising myself with the pricing systems through technical pricing projects as I had no prior insurance experience. It was very easy to learn from those

Read on
Kat Gil Mast

by

Kat Gil Mast

Kat Gil Mast

by

Kat Gil Mast

From MBA intern to Finance Manager at Conte.it – Stefano’s journey

** DEFAULT postresults.teaserlabel - en-GB **

MBA

** DEFAULT postresults.contenttypelabel - en-GB **

Blog

** DEFAULT postresults.publishdate - en-GB **

12/10/2020

** DEFAULT postresults.summarylabel - en-GB **

Meet Stefano “I joined the Group in 2017 on the Future Leaders Program at Conte.it, our Italian operation. It was the charisma of our founder Henry that sparked my initial interest in the Group. Whilst studying for a full-time MBA in Bocconi, Henry and some colleagues visited campus to tell the Admiral story. I immediately felt a fit with Admiral and applied for a summer internship and, when my MBA finished, for a permanent position.” Exposure to senior management “When I joined full-time on the Future Leaders Program, my first project involved reorganising the Claims department and creating a new governance function. Alongside this, I worked in Operations and Finance on numerous smaller projects. I then acted as PMO for Italy on the Group level Brexit project, which launched in 2018. From January to March 2019 I had the opportunity to work on several strategic projects alongside Costantino Moretti, CEO of Conte.it, gaining valuable exposure to senior management and having opportunities to raise my voice and be heard. I was then appointed Finance Manager for Conte.it in April 2019.” International opportunities “With footprints in eight countries, mobility is key at Admiral.  My role has taken me from Rome to Cardiff and Seville on international projects. In September 2019 we held our Group Finance Management meeting in Seville, which provided another opportunity to travel and discover more about our international operations.” Learning on the go “As with any role, there are challenges to be overcome. Sometimes, you simply have to roll up your sleeves and learn on the job. Moving around the business means constantly having to understand new areas, many of which require a large amount of specific knowledge. An emphasis on internal mobility and learning by doing allowed me to familiarise myself with the most important needs of an area in order to start delivering change and seeing results, often in small time windows. One of the most valuable skills for the role is the commitment to keep learning, as well as the willingness to experiment and fail. Pushing myself beyond my limits and having the opportunity to empower those around me has enabled me to pursue a diverse and rewarding career at Admiral to date.”   You can find out more about our MBA Leadership Programs and apply on our website. You can also follow our MBA Leadership Programs on Linkedin to get valuable insights into the company and culture. 

** DEFAULT postresults.teaserlabel - en-GB **

Read on
Connie  Hogg

by

Connie Hogg

Connie  Hogg

by

Connie Hogg